Follow Us

Facebook_logo_transparent2

twitter_logo

Mission, Vision, & Standards

Mission
Provide leadership and services to local school boards for the benefit of students and for the advocacy of public education.

Vision
Trustee leadership for excellence in Idaho public education.

The Standards of the Idaho School Boards Association

ISBA Executive Board

The Idaho School Boards Association is governed by a 22-member Executive Board including four officers as well as two representatives from each of the nine regions. The Executive Board and member districts and charter schools are supported by ISBA staff and the Executive Director.



2016 - 2017 Executive Board Members:


Margaret (Margie) Chipman ISBA President
Margaret (Margie) Chipman
Weiser SD #431





James (Jim) Stoor ISBA President-Elect
James (Jim) Stoor
Soda Springs Joint SD #150





Jennifer Parkins ISBA Vice President
Jennifer Parkins
Genesee Joint SD #282





John Menter ISBA Immediate Past President
John Menter
Moscow Charter School








2016 - 2017 Regional Representatives:


Tom Hearn Region 1 Chair
Tom Hearn
Coeur d'Alene SD #271





No_Picture_Available Region 1 Vice Chair
Jody Hendrickx
St. Maries Joint SD #041





Kim Campbell Region 2 Chair
Kim Campbell
Moscow SD #281





Susan Region 2 Vice Chair
Susan Rigg
Genesee Joint SD #282





Jason Knopp Region 3 Chair
Jason Knopp
Melba Joint SD #136





Nancy Gregory Region 3 Vice Chair
Nancy Gregory
Boise City Independent SD #001





Scott Tverdy Region 4 Chair
Scott Tverdy
Buhl Joint SD #412





Starr Olsen Region 4 Vice Chair
Starr Olsen
Dietrich SD #314





Janie Gebhardt Region 5 Chair
Janie Gebhardt
Pocatello/Chubbuck SD #025





Braden Driscoll Region 5 Vice Chair
Braden Driscoll
Aberdeen SD #058





Ryan Ashcraft Region 6 Chair
Ryan Ashcraft
West Jefferson SD #253





Holly Allen Region 6 Vice Chair
Holly Allen
Madison SD #321





Brett Plummer Region 7 Chair
Brett Plummer
Challis Joint SD #181





Candace Burns Region 7 Vice Chair
Candace Burns
Salmon SD #291





Lacey MacKenzie-Yraguen Region 8 Chair
Lacey MacKenzie-Yraguen
Weiser SD #431





Nick Petitmermet Region 8 Vice Chair
Nick Petitmermet
Cambridge Joint SD #423





Wally Hedrick Region 9 Chair
Wally Hedrick
Meridian Technical Charter High School





Leslie Baker Region 9 Vice Chair
Leslie Baker
Moscow Charter School